
Miracle Giants Dome-kun
Dome Shinjo, a 10-year-old boy who is son of a deceased legendary player of the Yomiuri Giants. From his father he inherited the love for baseball and his great abilities for such sport, although his mother and his older sister try to avoid that he practices it. In fact, his father, before dying, had time to teach him a magical shoot. Dome, after his mother gave him the glove his father used, he makes that shot in a training session of the Giants and is contracted immediately. With the support of the veteran players of the team, this young player will, from this very moment, make the Giants become unbeatable at home and none of the main batters of the Japanese professional league manages to end with his magical shot. Although that does not apply to the games played away, as Dome is just allowed to play at home, in the Tokyo Dome in which his father was consacrated (and the place by which he did chose such name for his son). When the veteran captain of the Dragons manages to bat his shot, it seems that the young boy is finally and definitely defeated, but then he invents another magical shot. New rivals, but also friends (such as Melody Norman, an American girl who disguises herself as a boy because women can't play baseball), will appear in scene, until the arrival of the mysterious Don Carlos, a Spanish ex-bullfighter who plays for the Hiroshima Toyo Carp and seems to have something pending with his father. Will Dome succeed in giving the league to the Giants? (Source: Wikipedia)
Anime Information
DetailsType
TV
Episodes
49
Status
FINISHED
Season
SPRING 1989
Duration
25 min
Source
N/A
Studio
Yomiko Advertising, Studio Gallop, Gakken, Nippon Television Network
Characters
Meet the characters from this anime
Akane Shinjou
Character
Mayumi Shinjou
Character
Anime Overview
Dome Shinjo, a 10-year-old boy who is son of a deceased legendary player of the Yomiuri Giants. From his father he inherited the love for baseball and his great abilities for such sport, although his mother and his older sister try to avoid that he practices it. In fact, his father, before dying, had time to teach him a magical shoot. Dome, after his mother gave him the glove his father used, he makes that shot in a training session of the Giants and is contracted immediately. With the support of the veteran players of the team, this young player will, from this very moment, make the Giants become unbeatable at home and none of the main batters of the Japanese professional league manages to end with his magical shot. Although that does not apply to the games played away, as Dome is just allowed to play at home, in the Tokyo Dome in which his father was consacrated (and the place by which he did chose such name for his son). When the veteran captain of the Dragons manages to bat his shot, it seems that the young boy is finally and definitely defeated, but then he invents another magical shot. New rivals, but also friends (such as Melody Norman, an American girl who disguises herself as a boy because women can't play baseball), will appear in scene, until the arrival of the mysterious Don Carlos, a Spanish ex-bullfighter who plays for the Hiroshima Toyo Carp and seems to have something pending with his father. Will Dome succeed in giving the league to the Giants? (Source: Wikipedia)
Why Watch Miracle Giants Dome-kun?
⚔ Powerful Storytelling
A memorable story with strong characters and emotional moments.
🌎 Unique World Building
A detailed anime universe with engaging themes and conflicts.
🎨 Quality Production
Beautiful animation, direction and visual presentation.
Anime Details
Format: TV
Season: SPRING 1989
Studio: Yomiko Advertising, Studio Gallop, Gakken, Nippon Television Network
Story & Themes
Miracle Giants Dome-kun combines elements of Sports. The anime explores character development, relationships, conflicts and the challenges faced throughout its story.
Who Should Watch This Anime?
About Miracle Giants Dome-kun
Miracle Giants Dome-kun is a Sports anime. Explore its story, characters, episodes, studios, ratings and latest updates.
Episodes
Watch all episodes of this anime
Episode
1
Episode
2
Episode
3
Episode
4
Episode
5
Episode
6
Episode
7
Episode
8
Episode
9
Episode
10
Episode
11
Episode
12
Episode
13
Episode
14
Episode
15
Episode
16
Episode
17
Episode
18
Episode
19
Episode
20
Episode
21
Episode
22
Episode
23
Episode
24
Episode
25
Episode
26
Episode
27
Episode
28
Episode
29
Episode
30
Episode
31
Episode
32
Episode
33
Episode
34
Episode
35
Episode
36
Episode
37
Episode
38
Episode
39
Episode
40
Episode
41
Episode
42
Episode
43
Episode
44
Episode
45
Episode
46
Episode
47
Episode
48
Episode
49
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Miracle Giants Dome-kun about?
Miracle Giants Dome-kun is a Sports anime featuring memorable characters, story development and engaging themes.
How many episodes does Miracle Giants Dome-kun have?
Miracle Giants Dome-kun contains 49 episodes.
Where can I watch Miracle Giants Dome-kun?
You can explore Miracle Giants Dome-kun episodes and anime information on Hianimes.
Explore More Anime
You May Also Like
More anime recommendations you may enjoy

Hajime no Ippo: The Fighting! New Challenger

Tomorrow's Joe 2

HAIKYU!! 3rd Season

Hajime no Ippo: The Fighting!

HAIKYU!! 2nd Season

HAIKYU!! TO THE TOP Part 2

HAIKYU!!

Grand Blue Dreaming

BLUE LOCK

SK8 the Infinity

Kuroko's Basketball
